Custom Metal Stamping Parts Manufacturer: Materials, Tolerances & RFQ Guide

Custom Metal Stamping Parts Manufacturer | How to Choose the Right Supplier

Direct answer: A reliable custom metal stamping parts manufacturer should be able to run your part across progressive die, transfer die, and low-volume die processes, hold ±0.05 mm on critical features, ship with full material and dimensional certs, and tell you up front which process fits your annual volume and tolerance. VOLCRIX has run stamping programs — including custom aluminum progressive dies, low-volume galvanized dies, and high-tonnage production tooling — from Wenzhou since 1991. We work in stainless, carbon steel, galvanized steel, aluminum (5052, 6061, 3003), copper, and brass, with 40 stamping presses from 40 to 400 tons. Below is what we look for in a supplier relationship, what buyers usually miss in their RFQ, and how to compare two stamping quotes side by side.

Get a Quote from a Stamping Manufacturer with Die-Build Capability

Send your drawing and annual volume — process recommendation and quote within 3 working days.

Common Applications

  • Automotive and EV chassis and bracket stampings. Cold-rolled steel, HSLA, and aluminum brackets, reinforcement plates, and seat components. Tolerances ±0.1 mm typical, with critical features at ±0.05 mm. Typical lot size 50,000 to 500,000 pieces per year.
  • Electrical enclosures and control panel blanks. Galvanized steel (G60 / G90 per ASTM A653) and cold-rolled steel enclosures for industrial control panels, distribution boxes, and DIN-rail mounted equipment. Progressive die production at 100,000+ pieces per year.
  • Appliance and HVAC chassis stampings. Stainless 304 and galvanized steel chassis, brackets, and covers for HVAC units, refrigerators, and dishwashers. Progressive and transfer die tooling, with powder-coat-ready surface finish.
  • Solar and electrical grounding components. Aluminum (5052, 3003) and tinned copper grounding lugs, clips, and brackets for solar installations and electrical panels. Stamped and formed to UL 467 and IEC 62561 grounding component standards.

Manufacturing Support from VOLCRIX

  • Material sourcing across steel, stainless, aluminum, copper, brass. Cold-rolled steel (CRS), hot-rolled pickled and oiled (HRPO), galvanized steel (G60 / G90), stainless 304 / 316 / 430, aluminum 5052 / 6061 / 3003, copper C11000, brass C26000 / C36000. Each lot ships with mill cert and incoming spectrometer check.
  • Die design and build in-house. Progressive dies (1 to 12 stations), transfer dies, low-volume dies (1 to 3 stations), and single-stage blank-and-form dies — all designed and built in our Wenzhou tool room. Die build cycle 2 to 8 weeks depending on station count and complexity.
  • Press capacity from 40 to 400 tons. 40-ton to 400-ton Bruderer, Bliss, and Yangli mechanical and hydraulic presses, with coil feed lines for high-volume progressive work and sheet-feed setups for low-volume and prototype runs.
  • Plating, anodizing, and surface treatment coordination. Pre-plated stock (galvanized, tin, zinc-flake coated), post-plate chromate, anodizing (Type II / Type III), powder-coat, and passivation (ASTM A967). All routing through Wenzhou-qualified partners with full process certs; masking and prep done in-house.
  • CMM and spectrometer inspection. Zeiss Contura CMM (1.9 µm accuracy), Mitutoyo optical comparator, and Bruker Q4 Tasman spectrometer for material verification. FAI per AS9102 format, with PPAP support for automotive and EV programs.

Send Your Drawing for a Process Recommendation

Progressive, transfer, or low-volume die? We will tell you which fits your volume and tolerance — and quote it.

Custom Metal Stamping Parts Manufacturer Buyer Checklist

  • Verify the supplier runs die design and die build in-house. A supplier that outsources die design is a trading company, not a manufacturer. They cannot control die lead time or die quality. Ask whether the die is built in their own tool room or sourced from a third party.
  • Confirm material sourcing and traceability. A stamping manufacturer should be able to name the mill they source from, and provide mill certs on every production lot. If a supplier cannot answer where their steel comes from, you have a quality risk.
  • Check the press range. Part tonnage requirements vary widely. A 40-ton press will not run a 200 mm wide automotive reinforcement. Confirm the supplier has presses in the tonnage range your part requires.
  • Ask about inspection scope and FAI reporting. Standard scope should include material cert, dimensional report, surface-finish check, and plating cert (where applicable). For automotive and EV programs, PPAP or customer-specific control plan is expected.

Authority Summary

VOLCRIX has run metal stamping programs in Wenzhou since 1991 — 35 years across automotive, EV, appliance, HVAC, electrical, solar, and consumer electronics. The stamping facility runs 40 presses from 40 to 400 tons, with full in-house die design and build capability across progressive, transfer, low-volume, and single-stage dies. Material traceability is enforced per EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates, with incoming verification on a Bruker Q4 Tasman spectrometer. The facility operates under ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016. For custom aluminum progressive dies and low-volume galvanized dies specifically, we routinely run 1 to 3 station progressive tools with 2 to 4 week build cycles — a middle path between prototype CNC-formed parts and full high-tonnage progressive tooling.

Related Custom Manufacturing Services

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I choose between a progressive die and a low-volume progressive die for my aluminum stamping?

Use a progressive die when your annual volume is 50,000+ pieces per year and the part has 4+ features (pierces, forms, lances) that benefit from sequential stations. Use a low-volume progressive die (1 to 3 stations) when annual volume is 500 to 50,000 pieces and you want faster die build (2 to 4 weeks) at lower upfront cost. We help you choose at the RFQ stage.

What is the typical tooling cost for a custom aluminum progressive die?

Tooling cost depends on station count and complexity. A 1-station blank-and-form die starts around $1,500 to $3,000. A 3-station progressive die with pierce, form, and cut-off runs $5,000 to $15,000. A full 6 to 12 station progressive die runs $10,000 to $50,000+. We provide a formal tool quote alongside the per-piece quote so you can see the total cost picture.

What tolerances can VOLCRIX hold on stamped aluminum parts?

Standard stamped aluminum tolerances are ±0.1 mm on linear dimensions and ±0.05 mm on hole-to-hole relationships. Critical features can be held to ±0.02 mm with progressive die tooling and in-process inspection. For tighter than ±0.02 mm features we typically route to a partner grinder or recommend CNC machining instead.

Can you stamp galvanized steel parts without flaking the zinc coating?

Yes. We design the die with proper clearance, controlled draw ratios, and lubrication strategy appropriate for galvanized stock. We typically work with G60 and G90 galvanize per ASTM A653. For heavily formed parts, we may suggest powder-coat or post-plate in place of pre-galvanized stock to avoid coating damage.

What surface finishes are available on stamped parts?

Mill finish (no post-treatment), pre-plated stock (galvanized, tin, zinc-flake), post-plate chromate conversion (MIL-DTL-5541), anodizing (Type II / Type III per MIL-A-8625), powder-coat, and passivation (ASTM A967 for stainless). Surface finish is selected based on cosmetic, corrosion, and electrical requirements.

What is the typical lead time for a custom stamping program?

Die build: 2 to 8 weeks depending on die type and complexity. First-article samples: 7 to 10 working days after die approval. Production: 3 to 6 weeks after sample approval for typical lots. For low-volume aluminum progressive dies specifically, total program timeline is usually 4 to 6 weeks from PO to first production parts.

Compare VOLCRIX with Your Current Stamping Supplier

Send your drawing and a recent quote — we will tell you where the gap is and what we can do differently.

Certifications & Standards

VOLCRIX operates under the following certifications and routinely works to these customer and industry standards:

  • ISO 9001:2015 — Quality Management System
  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive Quality Management
  • RoHS and REACH compliance for restricted substances
  • Material traceability per EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates
  • Galvanized stock per ASTM A653 (G60 / G90 coating weights)
  • Surface treatment per MIL-DTL-5541, MIL-A-8625, ASTM A967
  • FAI reporting per AS9102 or customer-specific control plan
  • PPAP and IMDS support for automotive and EV programs

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below and subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *