Stamped Lead Frames & Busbars for EV Batteries: Precision Manufacturing

Stamped Lead Frames & Busbars for EV Batteries: Precision Manufacturing

Short answer: Stamped lead frames and busbars are the current-carrying backbone of EV battery packs and power electronics. They are produced by progressive die stamping copper (C11000, C19400) or aluminum (1060, 3003) at ±0.02 mm tolerances, with selective plating (Sn, Ni, Ag) for solderability and corrosion resistance. VOLCRIX supplies both lead frames for IC/LED packages and laminated busbars for EV battery modules, with annual volumes from 100,000 to 50 million pieces, certified to IATF 16949 and shipped under PPAP Level 3 documentation.

Sourcing stamped lead frames or EV busbars?

Free DFM review · Quote within 24 hours · Prototype in 7–15 days

Request A Quote WhatsApp

Common Applications We Support

  • EV battery module busbars — laminated or solid copper busbars connecting cell-to-cell and module-to-pack, with insulating heat-shrink or powder coating rated to 600V and above.
  • IC and LED lead frames — precision copper lead frames for power management ICs, MOSFET packages, and high-brightness LED arrays at ±0.01 mm tolerances.
  • Power module lead frames — direct-bond-copper (DBC) substrates and stamped lead frames for IGBT, SiC, and MOSFET power modules used in EV traction inverters.
  • Battery cell tabs and connectors — aluminum and copper tabs welded or soldered to cell terminals, plus mating connectors for BMS wiring harnesses.

How VOLCRIX Supports Your Program

  • Progressive die stamping from 25 to 400 tons. We run high-speed stamping for lead frames at 200–1,200 strokes per minute, and dedicated presses for thick copper busbars up to 4 mm thick at slower cycle rates.
  • Selective plating and surface finishing. Tin, nickel, silver, and gold plating lines with selective masking. We can also supply parts with hot-air solder leveling (HASL) and electroless nickel immersion gold (ENIG) for lead frame finishes.
  • Material sourcing and traceability. We stock C11000 ETP copper, C19400 copper alloy, and 1060/3003 aluminum. Mill certificates accompany every shipment, and we can trace each heat to your battery cell lot number.
  • PPAP and automotive documentation. Every EV busbar program ships with PPAP Level 3 documentation, IMDS entries, and a process FMEA. We are IATF 16949 certified for automotive production.

Lead frame and busbar stamping is a discipline where the process window is razor-thin. Copper work-hardens under the die; aluminum scratches if the tooling is too aggressive; selective plating has to land within microns of where the silicon die will sit. We have built our stamping cells around this — operators who have spent ten years on copper, presses with closed-loop force control, and inspection systems that catch plating defects before they leave the cell.

Material Selection Guide

Material Conductivity (% IACS) Typical Use Case Thickness
C11000 ETP copper 101% High-current busbars, EV traction 0.5–4.0 mm
C19400 copper alloy 65% Lead frames, IC packages 0.15–1.0 mm
C19210 copper (KFC) 90% Power module lead frames 0.3–1.5 mm
1060 aluminum 62% Lightweight busbars, cell tabs 0.3–2.0 mm
3003 aluminum 50% EV battery enclosures and lids 0.5–3.0 mm
C26000 brass 28% Connector shells, terminal bodies 0.3–1.5 mm
C17200 beryllium copper 22% Spring contacts, battery sensing 0.15–0.5 mm

For EV traction busbars, C11000 is the default choice because conductivity matters more than strength at the module level. For lead frames inside an IC package, C19400 is the workhorse — its strength allows finer features and tighter pitch (down to 0.4 mm) without sacrificing formability. For lightweight EV applications where weight matters more than conductivity, 1060 aluminum is the standard, but you trade off against higher contact resistance and the need for ultrasonic welding instead of laser welding.

Tolerances, Plating, and Inspection

Lead frame and busbar stamping has to hit tolerances tighter than most stamping operations, because the part has to fit inside an automated assembly machine without rework. Here is what we publish and measure:

  • Dimensional tolerances: ±0.02 mm on critical features (lead pitch, hole position); ±0.05 mm on general features; ±0.01 mm on IC-grade lead frames after fine blanking.
  • Flatness: ≤ 0.05 mm on parts under 50 mm; ≤ 0.1 mm on larger busbars after leveling.
  • Plating thickness: 3–10 μm tin (Sn) for solderability; 1–3 μm nickel (Ni) as diffusion barrier; 0.05–0.2 μm gold (Au) or silver (Ag) for high-reliability contacts. Plating is measured by X-Ray fluorescence (XRF) on every lot.
  • Burr height: ≤ 0.01 mm on IC lead frames; ≤ 0.05 mm on EV busbars.
  • Surface roughness: Ra 0.8 μm on mating surfaces; Ra 1.6 μm on standard stamped surfaces.
  • Resistivity verification: Four-point probe testing on every heat of incoming copper to verify IACS conductivity.

Our inspection workflow uses a Keyence optical comparator for fast 2D dimensional verification, a Zeiss CMM for 3D features, and a Hitachi X-MET portable spectrometer for material verification. Plating thickness is measured by XRF on every production lot, with full traceability to the plating bath. Every shipment includes an FAI report, a control plan, and a plating thickness log in PDF format.

Process Selection: Stamped vs. Laminated Busbars

EV battery busbars come in two main architectures: stamped solid conductors and laminated stacked conductors. Here is how to choose between them:

  • Stamped solid busbars — produced from a single piece of copper or aluminum. Best for high-current, single-path applications like traction inverter outputs and DC fast charging contactors. Lower cost per piece, simpler to inspect, but heavier and less flexible.
  • Laminated busbars — built from multiple layers of copper or aluminum separated by dielectric insulation (typically polyimide or epoxy). Best for compact battery modules with high-power density. Lower inductance, cleaner EMI signature, but more complex to manufacture.
  • Flexible busbars — braided or laminated copper strips for dynamic connections between modules that move under vibration. Used at the interface between pack and chassis, or between rigid and flexible sections.

Our tool room builds both stamped and laminated busbar tooling. For programs above 100,000 pieces per year, stamped is typically more cost-effective. For low-volume or high-power-density modules, laminated wins. We will run the numbers with you at the RFQ stage.

Buyer Checklist Before You Issue the RFQ

  • They hold IATF 16949 certification. EV battery production is automotive production. The QMS has to match.
  • They run in-house plating with XRF thickness verification. Outsourced plating adds 2–3 weeks of schedule risk and removes control over your critical surface.
  • They have a CMM and spectrometer on site. Capability studies and material verification should be measured in hours, not weeks.
  • They will sign your NDA and your PPAP terms before you pay them. Suppliers who want to negotiate IP after the RFQ is awarded are the wrong suppliers.
  • They give you a quote in 24 hours, not 5 business days. Responsiveness on RFQ predicts responsiveness on quality escapes.

Related Custom Manufacturing Services

Why VOLCRIX for EV Lead Frames and Busbars

VOLCRIX is a custom metal stamping shop in Wenzhou, China, operating since 2008 under ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 quality systems. We run a 4,500 m² shop floor with 25 mechanical and hydraulic presses from 25 to 630 tons, supported by a full in-house tool room with CNC milling, wire EDM, and surface grinding. Our plating facility handles tin, nickel, silver, and gold plating with XRF verification on every lot. Every production lot carries an FAI report, dimensional inspection log, and full material traceability.

Our typical lead times for EV busbar and lead frame programs: 7–15 days for prototypes, 25–40 days for serial production after PPAP sign-off. We have shipped busbars and lead frames to Tier-1 EV suppliers in China, Germany, the United States, and Mexico, with PPAP Level 3 packages accepted by all major OEMs we have audited. We hold no inventory of finished parts — every shipment is made to order against your print, so you never inherit somebody else’s work-in-progress or material.

If you are sourcing an EV busbar or stamped lead frame and want a quote within 24 hours, send your 3D model and 2D drawing to sales@volcrix.com or message us on WhatsApp. We will reply same day.

Need a quote on EV busbars or lead frames this week?

Free DFM review · Quote within 24 hours · Prototype in 7–15 days

Request A Quote WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a stamped lead frame and a stamped busbar?

A lead frame is a thin (typically 0.15–1.0 mm) precision-stamped copper or copper-alloy part that carries signals and power inside an IC package or LED module. A busbar is a thicker (typically 0.5–4.0 mm) copper or aluminum conductor that distributes high current across an EV battery pack or power electronics module. Both are produced by progressive die stamping, but busbars are typically plated and laminated rather than singulated.

What plating do you recommend for EV busbar solder joints?

For tin-lead or lead-free solder joints, we recommend 3–10 micrometers of tin plating over a 1–3 micrometer nickel barrier layer. For ultrasonic or laser-welded connections, bare nickel-plated copper is the standard. For high-reliability or high-vibration applications, silver plating (1–3 micrometers) reduces contact resistance.

Can you produce laminated busbars in-house?

Yes. We run a dedicated laminated busbar cell with CNC-controlled layer stacking, adhesive cure, and final singulation. Typical layer counts are 2–6 layers, with copper or aluminum thicknesses from 0.3 mm to 2.0 mm per layer. We can integrate insulation film, heat-shrink tubing, and molded end caps.

What is the typical annual volume for EV busbar programs?

Typical EV busbar programs run from 50,000 pieces per year (niche models) to 5 million pieces per year (high-volume platforms). Tooling amortization is usually complete at 100,000–200,000 pieces for a multi-station progressive die. We will run the tooling ROI with you at the RFQ stage.

Certifications and Standards

  • ISO 9001:2015 — Quality Management System
  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive Quality Management
  • ISO 14001:2015 — Environmental Management System
  • CE Marking — European Conformity for relevant product lines
  • RoHS Compliance — Restriction of Hazardous Substances
  • REACH Compliance — EU chemical safety regulation
  • EN 10204 3.1 — Material certification for metallic products
  • UL 1973 — Stationary energy storage system compliance reference

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below and subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *