Swiss turned contact pins for electronic connectors

EV Charging Pin Current Rating: How Material and Diameter Determine Current Capacity

For engineers specifying charging pins for electric vehicle connectors, understanding how material selection and pin geometry determine current-carrying capacity is essential. This guide provides practical ampacity data based on real-world industry practice — covering pin diameter, material conductivity, hollow vs. solid construction, plating effects, and the derating factors you must apply in multi-pin connector assemblies.

Current Rating Basics for Connector Pins

A connector pin’s current rating — or ampacity — is the maximum continuous current it can carry while staying within an acceptable temperature rise. Four primary variables determine this limit:

  • Cross-sectional area — Larger cross-section means lower electrical resistance and less heat generation per ampere.
  • Material resistivity (conductivity) — Higher conductivity materials (e.g., copper vs. brass) produce less I²R heating for the same current.
  • Ambient temperature — Higher ambient temperature reduces the thermal headroom before reaching the maximum allowable pin temperature.
  • Acceptable temperature rise — Industry standards (UL 2251, IEC 62196) typically limit temperature rise to 30 °C or 50 °C above ambient under continuous rated current.

The governing relationship is simple: resistance generates heat (I²R), and that heat must be dissipated through the pin body, connector housing, and cable assembly. The pin’s surface area, thermal conductivity, and the surrounding connector environment all influence how efficiently that heat escapes.

In EV charging applications, pin current ratings span a wide range — from 16 A for a standard Type 2 AC pin to over 1250 A per pin in MCS (Megawatt Charging System) connectors. Choosing the right pin design upfront avoids costly over-engineering on one side and thermal failure on the other.

Current Carrying Capacity by Pin Diameter

Pin diameter is the most direct driver of ampacity. All else being equal, a larger-diameter pin provides more conductive cross-section and more surface area for heat dissipation. The table below gives approximate continuous current ratings for solid C11000 copper pins in still air at 25 °C ambient with a 30 °C temperature rise.

Pin Outer DiameterCross-Section (mm²)Approx. Current Rating (A)Typical Application
4.0 mm12.6~40 AType 2 AC signal/low-power
5.0 mm19.6~63 AType 2 AC power
6.0 mm28.3~80 AType 2 / early DC
7.5 mm44.2~100–150 ACCS1 / CCS2 (125–350 A per pair)
8.0 mm50.3~150–200 ANACS / CHAdeMO
10.0 mm+78.5+~300–500 ANACS high-power
16.0 mm+201+~800–1250 AMCS (Megawatt Charging)

These values are approximate and conservative, based on industry practice for copper-alloy pins in a single-pin free-air configuration. Real-world ratings depend on material, wall thickness (hollow vs. solid), connector design, and the derating factors discussed below. For example, a 7.5 mm CCS pin rated at 125 A continuous in a production connector may pass short-duration peaks well above 200 A under the I²T withstand curve.

Connector standards specify system-level current ratings rather than per-pin ratings in isolation:

  • Type 2 (IEC 62196): 16–63 A AC per pin, single-phase or three-phase
  • CCS (Combined Charging System): 125–350 A DC per pair (typically two DC pins)
  • NACS (North American Charging Standard): Up to 500 A DC per pin in latest implementations
  • MCS (Megawatt Charging System): Up to 1250 A per pin — the highest current density in production EV charging

Material Impact on Current Rating

The pin material’s electrical conductivity determines how much voltage drop and heat are generated for a given current. The standard benchmark is the International Annealed Copper Standard (IACS), where pure copper (C11000) is defined as 100 % IACS. Common pin materials fall into three categories:

MaterialAlloyIACS Conductivity (%)Relative Ampacity vs. C11000 (same diameter)Typical Use
Pure copperC11000 (ETP)~100 %Baseline (1.00×)High-performance DC pins
Chromium‑zirconium copperC18150~82 %~0.90×High-strength, moderate-temp applications
BrassCW617N (CuZn40Pb2)~26 %~0.50×Low-cost AC pins, signal contacts

A 6 mm solid pin in C11000 copper may carry ~80 A, while the same pin in CW617N brass would be limited to roughly 40 A — the brass pin would generate nearly four times the heat per ampere due to its higher resistivity. This makes brass unsuitable for high-current DC charging (200 A+), where copper or copper‑alloy pins are mandatory.

C18150 (chromium‑zirconium copper) offers an attractive middle ground: it retains about 82 % IACS while providing significantly higher mechanical strength and resistance to softening at elevated temperatures. This makes it the preferred material for CCS and NACS pins that must withstand repeated thermal cycling and high insertion forces.

Derating Factors: Ambient Temperature and Multi-Pin Heating

The ampacity values cited above assume ideal conditions: a single pin in free air at 25 °C ambient. In a real EV connector, two important derating factors apply:

Ambient Temperature Derating

As ambient temperature rises, the thermal headroom between ambient and the maximum allowable pin temperature shrinks. A general rule for copper pins:

  • 25 °C → 40 °C ambient: Reduce rated current by approximately 10–15 %
  • 25 °C → 50 °C ambient: Reduce rated current by approximately 20–30 %
  • 25 °C → 70 °C ambient: Reduce rated current by approximately 35–45 %

For example, a 6 mm copper pin rated at 80 A at 25 °C would be derated to roughly 68–72 A when the ambient temperature inside the connector housing reaches 40 °C.

Multi-Pin Derating (Mutual Heating)

When multiple current-carrying pins are packed into the same connector housing, each pin heats its neighbours. The derating depends on pin spacing, housing material, and whether the connector is actively cooled. As a practical guideline:

  • 2–3 pins: Reduce individual pin rating by 15–20 %
  • 4–5 pins: Reduce individual pin rating by 20–30 %
  • 6+ pins: Reduce individual pin rating by 25–35 %

A CCS connector carrying 350 A DC typically distributes the load across two DC pins. Each pin would need to handle 175 A individually, but with mutual heating the derated per-pin rating might need to be 200–220 A in still air to achieve a reliable 175 A in the assembly.

Wall Thickness and Hollow vs. Solid Pins

Most EV charging pins are not solid cylinders — they are precision Swiss-turned hollow pins that balance current capacity, weight, and material cost.

Solid pins offer maximum cross-sectional area for a given outer diameter, giving the highest ampacity. However, they are heavy and expensive in terms of material usage. They are typically used only in high-current applications where every fraction of a square millimetre of copper matters — some MCS pins approach solid construction.

Hollow pins are the industry standard for Type 2, CCS, and NACS connectors. A hollow pin with adequate wall thickness (typically 0.6–1.5 mm depending on diameter) can carry 75–90 % of the current of a solid pin of the same outer diameter, while using 40–60 % less material. The annular cross-section conducts current efficiently near the outer surface where the skin effect is minimal at DC and mains frequencies, and the open centre also improves heat dissipation by increasing surface area.

The key design parameter is the wall thickness-to-diameter ratio. A 6 mm hollow pin with a 1.2 mm wall (giving a 3.6 mm inner bore) has a cross-sectional area of roughly 18 mm², compared to 28 mm² for a solid 6 mm pin — about 64 % of the conductive area, but typically achieving 75–80 % of the solid pin’s ampacity due to improved surface-to-volume ratio for heat dissipation.

Plating Effect on Current Capacity

Plating (typically silver, nickel, or gold) is applied to charging pins primarily for corrosion resistance, hardness, and reliable low-contact resistance at the mating interface. A common question is whether plating increases the pin’s current-carrying capacity.

The short answer: plating improves surface conductivity but does not significantly increase the bulk current capacity of the pin. The core material determines the pin’s ampacity because the plating layer (typically 2–5 µm of silver) is electrically in parallel with the core, but its cross-sectional area is negligible compared to the core.

For example, a 6 mm pin with 5 µm of silver plating has a silver cross-section of approximately 0.094 mm² versus a copper core of ~28 mm² — less than 0.34 % of the total. Even though silver has higher conductivity (106 % IACS vs. 100 % IACS for copper), the plating contributes at most 0.35 % additional current capacity.

However, silver plating is critical for contact resistance. A silver-plated pin can achieve a lower and more stable contact resistance (typically 0.2–0.5 mΩ vs. 0.5–2.0 mΩ for unplated copper), reducing localised heating at the mating interface. This indirectly allows higher current passage by preventing hot-spot formation, but the bulk ampacity is still set by the core material and geometry.

Current Rating Verification: Test Methods and Standards

Validating a pin’s current rating requires empirical testing, not just calculation. The key test methods follow UL 2251 (Plugs, Receptacles, and Couplers for Electric Vehicles) and IEC 62196‑1 standards:

  • Temperature rise testing (UL 2251, Clause 28): The pin is assembled into its connector, wired with the specified cable, and subjected to rated current at room temperature. Thermocouples measure pin temperature. The temperature rise ΔT above ambient must not exceed 50 °C for power pins (some standards specify 30 °C). The test runs until thermal stabilisation — typically 3–8 hours.
  • I²T withstand (short-circuit rating): The pin must survive a specified fault current for a given duration without welding, melting, or arcing. This is characterised by the I²T integral (current squared × time), which depends on the pin’s thermal mass and specific heat capacity of the material.
  • Cyclic current testing: Repeated on/off cycles at rated current to verify long-term connector stability, contact resistance drift, and thermal cycling fatigue — especially important for C18150 pins that may soften under repeated thermal stress.
  • Contact resistance measurement: Measured before and after temperature rise testing (typically below 0.5 mΩ for high-current pins). An increase beyond 50 % of the initial value indicates degradation.

For OEM engineers specifying pins, the most reliable approach is to provide the connector manufacturer with your current requirements, ambient temperature range, and connector layout — and ask for a temperature rise test report on the specific assembly. Calculated ampacity tables (like the one above) are starting points, not guarantees.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current rating of a standard Type 2 charging pin?

Standard Type 2 (IEC 62196) AC charging pins are typically rated between 16 A and 63 A per pin, depending on the pin diameter and the connector configuration. A common 5 mm copper pin in a Type 2 connector is rated at 63 A continuous. Higher current ratings are achieved by using larger diameters (6 mm ~80 A) or by distributing the load across multiple pins in three-phase configurations.

Can brass pins handle 200 A DC charging?

EV charging pin current rating guide: how material choice and pin diameter determine ampacity. Learn to calculate cross-sectional area requirements for AC and DC fast charging pins.

How does pin diameter affect current rating?

Pin diameter affects current rating in two ways. First, a larger diameter increases the cross-sectional area (proportional to the square of the radius), reducing electrical resistance and I²R heating. Second, a larger diameter provides more surface area for convective and radiative heat dissipation. As a rough rule, doubling the pin diameter approximately quadruples the cross-sectional area, which can increase current capacity by 2–3× depending on the thermal environment.

What derating factor should I use for multiple pins in one connector?

For 2–3 current-carrying pins in a single connector housing, apply a 15–20 % derating to the individual pin rating. For 4–5 pins, use 20–30 %. For 6 or more pins, 25–35 %. These factors account for mutual heating between adjacent pins. The exact value depends on pin spacing, housing thermal conductivity, and whether the connector is actively cooled — temperature rise testing of the actual assembly is strongly recommended.

Does silver plating increase current capacity?

Silver plating (2–5 µm) does not significantly increase the bulk current capacity of a pin — the plating contributes less than 0.5 % of the total conductive cross-section. However, silver plating is essential for achieving low and stable contact resistance (0.2–0.5 mΩ), which prevents localised heating at the mating interface. This indirectly supports higher current by avoiding hot-spot formation, but the pin’s ampacity is fundamentally determined by its core material and geometry.

Need help determining the right pin design for your current requirements? Send us your specs for a design review →

Article by VOLCRIX — precision Swiss-turned EV charging pin manufacturer.


Need custom EV charging pins for your project? View our EV charging pins manufacturing capabilities →

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below and subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *